News and Announcements

image

Congratulations to these student athletes and their sport programs!

Aidan McCarthy: Track Cal Poly SLO
Jacob Stinson: Baseball U. Nevada Reno
Jacob Kim: B Volleyball Vassar
Jack Gray: Track Cal Poly SLO
Isabella Mayo: G. Soccer UC Davis
Emma Washam: Swim Westmont College
Aperva Kannu: Field Hockey Allegheny College
Nolan Jetter: B. Soccer Lehigh University
Cody Vaeth: Baseball Chico State

Thank you Walker Family Trust!

Posted by AVHS Athletic Booster Club at Jan 31, 2020 10:50AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

AV Boosters would like to recognize The Walker Family Trust as the Title Sponsor for the AV Boosters Crab Feed for the 4th year in a row. We thank you for your continued support of the student and athletic programs in our community!

Boys Water Polo
EBAL RECORD: Tied 4th / 4-4
NCS FINISH: Semi-Final / Final Four
EBAL HONORSSECOND TEAM: Ethan Braga
EBAL HONORSHONORABLE MENTION: Tanner McMillen, Devon Kost
TEAM HONORS: 2nd at Tri-Valley Tournament, 7th at Vintage Tournament

Cross Country
EBAL RECORD: Boys 3rd, Girls 6th
NCS FINISH: Boys 2nd, Girls 1st
EBAL HONORSFIRST TEAM: Aidan McCarthy, Jack Gray, Derica Su
EBAL HONORSSECOND TEAM: Euan Houston, John Lester, Ella McCarthy
OTHER HONORS: Derica Su was NCS Champion, with Hope Bergmark and Ella McCarthy 2nd and 3rd first team all-NCS). and Taya Small 12th (2nd team all-NCS. Aidan McCarthy was 2nd at NCS with Jack Gray 3rd, and John Lester 6th (first team All-NCS). Euan Houston was 8th at NCS (2nd team all-NCS). Aidan McCarthy was 16th at State (2nd Team all state).
TEAM HONORS: Boys 8th at state. Girls 13th at state.

Girls Golf
EBAL RECORD: 14-4 3rd place
NCS FINISH: Jaclyn LaHa 1st place
EBAL HONORSFIRST TEAM: Charlotte Ryoo
EBAL HONORSSECOND TEAM: Rachel Shaw, Kate Lim
EBAL HONORSHONORABLE MENTION: Keira Howard
OTHER HONORS: Jaclyn LaHa NCS 1st place individual overall winner!

Girls Tennis
EBAL RECORD: 17-1 , 1st Place
NCS FINISH: Semi finals
TEAM HONORS: First Place James Logan Tournament

Football
EBAL RECORD: 4-0 in EBAL (8-3 overall)
NCS FINISH: Lost to De La Salle in the Division 1 quarterfinals
EBAL HONORS – First Team All League:
Seniors: Cal Ewanich, Kannon Dote and Jack Hungerford
Juniors: Spencer Oxe, Matt Halgrimson, Josh Heverly (offense and defense) and Erik Hunter (offense and defense)
Sophmores: Kai Burgermeister and Hayden Roberts
EBAL HONORS – Second Team All League:
Senior: Erik Moore
OTHER HONORS:
TV 30 Athletes of the Week: Erik Hunter, Josh Heverly, Cal Ewanich and Kannon Dote
TEAM HONORS: EBAL Player of the Year: Cal Ewanich

Girls Water Polo
EBAL RECORD: 4th place
NCS FINISH: #2 Seed in Division 1 – made semi-finals
EBAL HONORS – First Team All League: Lauren Reilly – Sophomore
EBAL HONORS – Second Team All League: Lindsey Maddalon – Senior
EBAL HONORSHONORABLE MENTION: Megan Reilly – Senior
OTHER HONORS: Team Co-Offensive Players of the Year – Lauren Reilly & Lindsey Maddalon Team Defensive Player of the Year – Megan Reilly Most Improved Player – Hannah Walder Coach’s Award – Maddy Shimy
TEAM HONORS: Senior NCS All-Star – Lindsey Maddalon & Megan Reilly

Girls Volleyball
EBAL RECORD: 6-12
EBAL HONORS – Second Team All League: Sophia Moore
EBAL HONORSHONORABLE MENTION:Jillian Wittenauer

image

Congratulations to the Braga family, winner of the 2019 P-Town Bowl Car Raffle! Karen Braga and AVHS students, Ethan (junior) and Colin (freshman), won the Chevy Sonic, but they opted to take the value of the Sonic and upgrade to a new Silverado. We couldn’t be happier for them!

Thank you to our sponsors, ZOHO and Dublin Chevrolet, as well as the Walker Family Trust, K5 Signs & Graphics, and Norco Printing.

image

Congratulations to the 11 Amador Dons who signed on National Letter of Intent Day.

They are: Back row L to R:
Mackenzie Lee – Swimming – UC San Diego
Andy Eun – Swimming – Hendrix College
Lleyton Plattel – Swimming – Arizona State University
Chad Cliff – Golf – UC Davis
Julia Gonsman – Soccer – UC Berkley
Kieran Wallace – Rowing – Stanford
Valeria Torres Colon – Softball – University of the Pacific

Front Row – L to R
Marley Diligent – Lacrosse – UC Davis
Kate Reedy – Soccer – Cal Poly
Lily Manos – Lacrosse – UC Davis
Maddy Sweeney – Lacrosse – US Naval Academy