Announcement

Spring Sports Wrap-Up

Posted by AVHS Athletic Booster Club on Jun 25 2018 at 02:42PM PDT
image

Congratulations to all Spring Sports Student Athletes!

Badminton:
EBAL: 5-3 Record
EBAL Finals: Mixed Doubles 2nd Place: Cote Feldsine/Nicole Ju
EBAL Finals: Boys’ Doubles 2nd Place: Jerry Ju/Winston Tsai
NCS: Doubles 4th Place: Cote Feldsine/Nicole Ju
NCS: Boys’ Doubles 4th Place: Jerry Ju/Winston Tsai
Irvington Varsity Tournament: Doubles 1st Place: Jerry Ju/Winston Tsai
Dougherty Varsity Tournament: Mixed 1st Place: Cote Feldsine/Nicole Ju
Singles 1st Place: Nicole Ju
Singles 1st Place: Cote Feldsine
Singles 2nd Place: Winston Tsai
Doubles 1st Place: Winston Tsai

Baseball:
EBAL: 8-7 Record (16-10 Overall)
NCS: Competed in Quarterfinals

Dive:
NCS 12th Place Overall: Luke Neely

Boys Golf:
EBAL: 2nd Place overall
Co-Champions for League Duel Match Play (16-2 Record
NCS: 3rd Place
Individual Medalist: Michael Shaw
NorCal: 4th Place
State: Individual Qualify: Andrew Chern
EBAL MVP of Duel Season: Andrew Chern
EBAL First Team: Andrew Chern
EBAL Second Team: Chad Cliff, Michael Shaw
EBAL Honorable Mention: Drew Kim
De La Salle Invitational 1st Place: Michael Shaw
Gambetta Invitational 1st Place: Michael Shaw

Boys Lacrosse:
EBAL Record: 6-3 (10-9 overall)
NCS: Competed in the Quarterfinals
EBAL First Team Face-Off: Lucas Heverly
EBAL Second Team Attack: Connor Dubiel
EBAL Honorable Mention Goalie: Thomas Hodges
EBAL Honorable Mention Midfielder: Be Highfill
EBAL Honorable Mention Attack: Cal Ewanich
U.S. Lacrosse All-American: Lucas Heverly
U.S. Lacrosse Academic All-American: Connor Dubiel, Luke Ingram

Girls Lacrosse:
EBAL: 3rd Place (6-3 Record, 15-6 Overall)
NCS: Competed in the Second Round of Playoffs
EBAL First Team: Marley Diligent
EBAL First Team Midfield: Bella Mayo
EBAL Second Team Attack: Lily Manos
EBAL Honorable Mention Midfield: Kylie Racer, Mady Sweeney
EBAL Honorable Mention Defense: Grace French
US Lacrosse High School All American: Bella Mayo

Softball:
EBAL: 2nd Place (12-1 Record, 23-5-1 Overall)
NCS Champions
EBAL MVP: Danielle Williams
EBAL First Team: Valeria Torres-Colon
EBAL Second Team: Chloe Engle, Mia Hildebrand, Halle Uhl
EBAL Honorable Mention: Julia Camello, Maude Fouque, Allyson Kim

Swim:
EBAL Men and Women: 5th Place
EBAL First Team – 200 Medley Relay: Chris Jhong, Cole Reznick, Ryan Kobayashi, Lleyton Plattel
EBAL First Team – 200IM: Chris Jhong
EBAL Second Team – 200IM: Cole Reznick
EBAL First Team- 100 Breat: Cole Reznick
EBAL 2nd place – 500 Free: Chris Jhong
EBAL 3rd place – 500 Free: Lleyton Plattel
NCS Mens: 6th / Women: 13th
State- 1st Place 200IM: Chris Jhong
All-American: Chris Jhong, Cole Reznick, Lleyton Plattel

Boys Tennis:
EBAL: 2nd Place (15-3 Record, 20-3 Overall)
NCS: Quarterfinalist
James Logan Invitational Tournament Champions

Track & Field:
NCS: 32 Athletes competed
4th Place with 48.91: Elijah Weetman (#5 all-time)
4th Place with 14’5”pole vault: Jonah James (#2 all-time)
4th Place Boys 4×400m relay with 3:19.64: John Lester, Elijah Weetman, Bobby Kowalski, Niko Mazotti (#5 all-time)
State: Tied for 21st Place with 5’3” clearance: Kate Shriber (#3 AV history)
14th Place with 1:53.96: Aidan Boyle (#3 AV history)
Arcadia Invitational: 3rd Place 100m with 11.63: Chinyere Okoro
1st Place 200m with 24.08: Chinyere Okoro
AV All-Time: Hope Bergmark 5:11.80 mile (#8 all-time) and 10:52.01 (#3 all-time)

Boys Volleyball:
EBAL Champions (17-1 Record, 31-5 Overall)
NCS: 2nd Place
NorCal Champions Division 2
Foothill Invitational Tournament Champions
EBAL First Team: Colton Brooks, Jacob Kim
EBAL Second Team: Justin Kim
EBAL Honorable Mention: Tyler Briggs, Luke McFall

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.