News and Announcements

Spring Sports Wrap-Up

Posted by AVHS Athletic Booster Club at Aug 17, 2019 11:05AM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Welcome back, Dons! Here are the Spring Sports Season Wrap-Up:

Baseball
EBAL: 2nd (10-3)
NCS: Finished top 4, lost in semi-finals
EBAL First Team: Trevor Jackson – 2nd Base
EBAL Second Team: Brad Couture – Catcher; Jack Snook – Pitcher
EBAL Honorable Mention: Shane Cancilla – Pitcher; Justin Rasmussen – Pitcher; Troy Nassar – Pitcher; Justin Warner – 3rd Base

Boys Golf
EBAL: 2nd (16-2)
NCS: 4th
State: 8th
EBAL First Team: Chad Cliff MVP; Michael Shaw
EBAL Second Team: Drew Kim
EBAL Honorable Mention: Kibum Kim
Other Individual Honors: Michael Shaw – EBAL Merit, playoff for 9th in State

Boys Lacrosse
EBAL: 4th (6-3)
NCS: 1st Round
EBAL First Team: Cal Ewanich – Attack; Lucas Heverly – Face-Offs
EBAL Honorable Mention: Ryan Chiou – Defense; Jackson Hilton – Attack; Colin Wallace – Midfield
Other Individual Honors: Cal Ewanich – set program record for most points in a season with 140 points off of 65 goals and 75 assists, ranked 2nd in CA for most points in a season, led EBAL in assists the last 3 years and has led EBAL in points 2/3 years, set a AV record for most career points with 307 currently; Lucas Heverly – U.S. Lacrosse All-American, set California record with 1,046 career face-off wins, 5th All-time most winning career in the Nation.

Girls Lacrosse
EBAL: 8-1
NCS: 2nd
Overall Record: 19-4
EBAL First Team: Grace French – Defense; Lily Manos – Attack; Bella Mayo – Midfield
EBAL Second Team: Catherine Murphy – Attack; Kiki Sweeney – Defense; Mady Sweeney – Midfield
EBAL Honorable Mention: Marley Diligent – Midfield; Kalena Johnson – Midfield
Other Individual Honors: Bella Mayo – EBAL MVP, US Lacrosse 2019 Girls’ High School All-American Award & Tri-Valley Sports Final Athlete of the Week

Softball
EBAL: 2nd (9-4)
NCS: 4th
State: 24th
EBAL First Team: Valeria Torres-Colon; Allie Kim
EBAL Second Team: Mia Hildebrand-Pitcher; Sophia Youngberg-Catcher
EBAL Honorable Mention: Chloe Engel
Other Individual Honors: Chloe Engel-Golden Glove; Maude Fouque-Most improved; Allie Kim-Team MVP

Swim
EBAL: Boys-8th; Girls-7th
NCS: Boys-20th; Girls-22nd
EBAL Second Team: Lleyton Plattel-2nd place 500 Free
EBAL Honorable Mention: Olivia Kim-finished 5th in the Varsity 500 Free, went on to qualify for CIF state Championships, and finaled in the 500 at State

Boys Tennis
EBAL: 1st (18-0)
NCS: 1st
CIF Nor Cal Boys Regional Tennis Quarterfinalist

Track and Field
EBAL: Boys- 1st; Girls-2nd
NCS: Boys-5th; Girls-tied fort 6th
EBAL First Team: Chinyere Okoro-100m and 200m; John Lester-800m; Lizzy Shriber-800m; Jonah James-Pole Vault; 4×400m Relay-Elijah Weetman, Aidan Boyle, John Lester, Tim Lester
EBAL Second Team: John Lester-400m; Becky Laurence-800m; Kate Shriber-300m Hurdles; Demetre Aaron-Triple Jump
Other Individual Honors: Chinyere Okoro-NCS Champion in the 100m and 200m, school record holder in both events; John Lester-NCS Champion in 800m, 7th in the State; Relay team of Elijah Weetman, Tim Lester, Aidan Boyle, and John Lester- NCS 2nd place and 9th in the State; Team of Ashley Baudin, Courntey La, Lizzy Shriber, and Hope Bergmark broke the school record in the Distance Medley Relay and #17 in California

Boys Volleyball
EBAL: 2nd (15-3)
NCS: 1st
NorCal Div 1: 5th
EBAL First Team: Jacob Kim; Luke McFall
EBAL Second Team: Logan Miller
EBAL Honorable Mention: Will Sadler
Other Individual Honors: Jacob Kim – Tri-Valley Sports Final Athlete of the Week

2019 Pigskin

Posted by AVHS Athletic Booster Club at Aug 6, 2019 2:18PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Save the Date!
Our annual Pigskin event is 9/20/19 in the Amador Quad. More details to follow!

image

AV Athletic Boosters is so proud of the Class of 2019. We see such a bright future from these amazing young adults. We would like to congratulate the 2019 AV Boosters Scholarship recipients:

Selway Scholarship: Samantha Nimmo
Mattos Memorial Scholarship: David Florio
Mano Family Scholarship: Jenna Brown
Jared Johansen Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Whiteland

Boosters Gold Scholarships:
Laura Whiteland
Kelsey Guidice
Lucas Heverly

Boosters Silver Scholarships:
Justin Fulmer
Jonathan Kost
Mason Shaffer
Sarah Rieble
Daniel Lovelock

Boosters Purple Scholarships:
Patrick Gallagher
Aiden Boyle
Natalie Larsen
Becky Laurence

Best of luck to all 2019 graduates. You will do great things!

Once a Don, Always a Don!

image

Dear AV Boys Golf Team Families!

There is a school board meeting tomorrow, Tuesday May 21 at 7pm in the district office boardroom at 4665 Bernal Ave.

Our Boosters President, Ben Breazeale, will be speaking to the poor condition of our gym and asking that the district contribute to help fix and repair.

It would be very helpful if any of you have time to come down and support him(and the boosters)and feel free to speak to this. Anyone can speak and has 3 minutes to do so. We have also been told to bring the students as well.

Thank you!
Allie

image

Following a thrilling 15-14 win over #2 seed Granite Bay Tuesday night, the AV Girls Lacrosse team advances to the NCS Championship Game vs. #1 Seed San Ramon Valley.

Put on your Purple and Gold and come support your Dons and what promises to be a another exciting game.

When: Thursday, May 16 starting at 7:00pm
Where: San Ramon Valley

GO DONS!